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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire & Wheel (Except Hybrid) >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23, C2124/24, C2125/25, C2181/81, C2182/82, C2183/83, C2184/84, C2185/85: No Signal From Transmitter ID1; No Signal From Transmitter ID2; No Signal From Transmitter ID3; No Signal From Transmitter ID4; No Signal From Transmitter ID5; Transmitter ID1 Not Received (Test Mode DTC); Transmitter ID2 Not Received (Test Mode DTC); Transmitter ID3 Not Received (Test Mode DTC); Transmitter ID4 Not Received (Test Mode DTC); Transmitter ID5 Not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using Techstream and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform INITIALIZATION  after REGISTRATION  of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU if the ECU and/or any of the valve and transmitters have been replaced.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2173/73) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC C2173/73 is not output A
    DTC C2173/73 is output B
    NOTE: When DTC C2173/73 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24.

    B:  GO TO DTC C2173/73 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check that the vehicle is located in an area such as described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT:

        If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may turn on only in a particular area due to interfering radio frequencies.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK: Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle. 

        HINT:

        Radio transmissions may be interrupted due to the surroundings, or devices installed by the user.

    NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the appropriate specified values (See PRECAUTION  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure min Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
      max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
      HINT:
      *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel by at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the DATA LIST.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.
      • Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed to
    All abnormal A
    One or more of transmitters abnormal B
    All normal C

    B:  Go to step  5

    C: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the D33 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O11 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D33-12 (RDA) - O11-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D33-11 (GND2) - O11-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      D33-6 (RF5V) - O11-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
      D33-12 (RDA) or O11-1 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D33-11 (GND2) or O11-4 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D33-6 (RF5V) or O11-5 (+5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying D33 ECU Connector & O11 Receiver Connector
      G05417586Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/min 0
      max. FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed * Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/min.: 0
      max. FFFFFFF*
      The ID No registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed * Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/min. 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID5 Code Registered ID5 code/min.: 0
      max: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID5 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    6. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Tire Pressure Warning Valve & Transmitter
      G05001340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B:  Go to step  7

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace REMOVAL  .
  7. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform REGISTRATION  .
  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform INITIALIZATION  .
  9. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

    Tire Pressure Monitor 

    TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR TABLE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure /-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    HINT:
    • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    • When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Result Proceed to
    Tire pressure values are not displayed A
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values B

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (See REMOVAL  ).
  11. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus; Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

    Tire Pressure Monitor 

    TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR TABLE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure min: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received *
    HINT:
    • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    • When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Result Proceed to
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
    Tire pressure values are not displayed B

    B: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: END