Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point CALIBRATION
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Active Test mode on Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
ABS / VSC / TRACTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A Buzzer sounds/stops B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A16-2 - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: The skid control buzzer sounds.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-21 (BZ) - A16-1 Always Below 1 Ω A24-21 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )