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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE Except Hybrid) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection And Installation >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
    3. Fig 1: Checking Air And Vacuum Hoses
      G05136233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM TANK 
    1. Check the vacuum tank (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE AIR CLEANER CAP 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    B1-3 (ACM) - B3-1 (E1) Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
    Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
    Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
    Fig 2: Identifying Oscilloscope Waveform
    G05413844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  6

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
    4. Fig 3: Identifying Duty Vacuum Switching Valve (Operation)
      G05413845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
    6. Fig 4: Identifying Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
      G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 21 Ω
    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    4. Fig 5: Identifying B8 ACM Connector
      G05413847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: Check for open 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 - B1-3 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω

      Check for open 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 or B1-3 (ACM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the VSV connector.
    6. Fig 6: Identifying Harness & Connector (VSV For ACM - ECM)
      G05413848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI No. 3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.
    4. Fig 7: Identifying EFI No. 3 Fuse
      G05413633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE) 

OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 3 FUSE - VSV FOR ACM)