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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE Except Hybrid) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection And Installation >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check the relay operation while operating it using the tester.

      Standard: Operating noise can be heard from the relay. 

    NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL PMP RELAY TERMINAL) 
    1. Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      FUEL PMP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      FUEL PMP relay terminal 3 - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
    4. Reinstall the FUEL PMP relay.
    5. Fig 1: Identifying FUEL PMP Relay Terminals
      G05413909Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - C/OPN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT RELAY (FUEL PMP RELAY) 
    1. Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 4 When no battery voltage is applied terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage is applied terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 4 When battery voltage is applied terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the FUEL PMP relay.
    4. Fig 2: Identifying FUEL PMP Relay Circuit
      G05136045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY (FUEL PMP RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 0.30 to 0.34 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Pump Resistor Connector
      G05413911Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PMP RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the FUEL PMP relay and fuel pump.
      1. Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
      2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        FUEL PMP relay terminal 4 - O9-4 Always Below 1 Ω
        FUEL PMP relay terminal 4 or O9-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 4: Identifying Harness & Connector (Fuel Pump - Fuel PMP Relay)
        G05413912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    2. Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      FUEL PMP relay terminal (5) - A35-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      FUEL PMP relay terminal (5) or A35-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    5. Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
    6. Fig 5: Identifying Harness & Connector (Fuel Pump Relay - Fuel Pump Resistor)
      G05413913Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RESISTOR - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-2 - O9-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-2 or O9-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    6. Fig 6: Identifying Harness & Connector (Fuel Pump Resistor - Fuel Pump)
      G05413914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS TABLE

        Tester Connections Condition Specified Condition
        4 - 5 20°C (68°F) 0.2 to 0.3 Ω
      2. Apply battery voltage to both terminals 4 (+) and 5 (-). Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
        • Always turn ON and OFF the voltage on the battery side, not on the fuel pump side.
        Fig 7: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
        G05413915Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL FILTER 

  9. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    HINT:

    (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay (See INSPECTION  ).

    NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D35-10 (FC) - B3-1 (E1) Ignition switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      Fig 8: Identifying ECM (FC Voltage) Connector Terminals
      G05413916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the engine room junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-10 (FC) - 2D-12 (C/OPN relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-10 (FC) or 2D-12 (C/OPN relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    6. Fig 9: Identifying Harness & Connector (ECM - C/OPN Relay)
      G05413917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - C/OPN RELAY) 

    OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )