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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE Except Hybrid) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection And Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on (IG).

      OK: MIL lights up. 

    NG: Go to step   2 

    OK:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Result Proceed to
    Communication is possible A
    Communication is not possible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY  (See REMOVAL 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS TABLE

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      VC (B1-23) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (D35-26) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (D35-27) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying B1 & D35 ECM Connectors
      G05413905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    10. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    16. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    17. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )