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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point CALIBRATION  .
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Select the Active Test mode on Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS / VSC / TRAC: 

      ABS / VSC / TRAC

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A
      Buzzer sounds/stops B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A16-2 - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying A16 Skid Control Buzzer Connector Terminals
      G05417788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: The skid control buzzer sounds. 

      Fig 2: Applying Battery Voltage To Skid Control Buzzer Terminals
      G05417789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-21 (BZ) - A16-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-21 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      Fig 3: Identifying A24 Skid Control ECU & A16 Skid Control Buzzer Connector Terminals
      G05417790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )