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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1ZZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Techstream only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using Techstream.

  1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard 

TESTER DISPLAY STATUS AND VOLTAGES

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) OUTPUT VOLTAGE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
Case 1 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575051Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
G05575053Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V
G05575054Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Case 2 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575055Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05575057Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V
G05575058Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Case 3 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575059Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575060Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
G05575061Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05575062Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Case 4 Injection volume +25% -12.5%
G05575063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
G05575064Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05575065Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05575066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      P2A00 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: Go TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    5. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS B1 S1 and Engine Speed.
    6. Check the A/F sensor voltage three times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
      1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds) (Step (1)).
      2. At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed) (Step (2)).
      3. Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed (Step (3)).

        Standard voltage 

        STANDARD VOLTAGE

        Conditions A/F Sensor Voltage Variations Reference
        Steps (1) and (2) Changes at approx. 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
        Step (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed)

        For more information, see the diagrams below.

        Fig 1: Identifying A/F Sensor Normal And Malfunction Conditions
        G05192582Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
        • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
        • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
        • When the vehicle is driven:

          The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.

        • The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.

    NG:  Go to step  9

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read DTCs using Techstream.
    2. If using Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      No output B

    B:  Go to step  8

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air-fuel ratio sensor.
  6. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read DTCs using Techstream.
    2. If using Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B
      NOTE: When replacing the ECM, perform confirmation driving pattern (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN  ).

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  9. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05192352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (1) - +B (2) Between 1.8 Ω and 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT EFI RELAY 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying EFI Relay
      G05192416Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the EFI relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    4. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector And E4 ECM Connector
      G05232867Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (A24-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V
    5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    6. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    7. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (A24-1) - HA1A (E4-5) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (A24-3) - A1A+ (E4-23) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (A24-4) - A1A- (E4-31) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (A24-1) or HA1A (E4-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (A24-3) or A1A+ (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (A24-4) or A1A- (E4-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    9. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 5: Sensor 1 System Diagram
      G05192351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK PCV HOSE (CONNECTIONS) 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air-fuel ratio sensor.
  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read DTCs using Techstream.
    2. If using Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B
      NOTE: When replacing the ECM, perform confirmation driving pattern (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN  ).

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A: Go to next step 

  19. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL