Inspection Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
- CHECK FUSE
- Check the ECU-B fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the ECU-B fuse.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition O4-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V O4-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition O3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Using Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using Techstream, perform the "Zero point calibration" (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK:
The "COMPLETED" is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using Techstream, perform the "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
Standard value:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT : END
- Using Techstream, perform the "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).