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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1ZZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Techstream only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using Techstream.

  1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage output of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25%.
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

    Standard voltage 

    INJECTION VOLUMES AND VOLTAGES STATUS

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
    AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
    AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
    O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
    O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
    NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    INJECTION VOLUME

    Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
    Case 1 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
    G05574883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V
    G05574884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Case 2 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574885Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574886Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • A/F sensor
    • A/F sensor heater
    • A/F sensor circuit
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05574887Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V
    G05574888Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Case 3 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574889Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • HO2 sensor
    • HO2 sensor heater
    • HO2 sensor circuit
    Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
    G05574891Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05574892Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Case 4 Injection volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574893Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
    G05574894Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Injector
    • Fuel pressure
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05574895Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05574896Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    • Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
    • To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.
    • Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
    • A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
    • A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171 or P0172 A
      P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: Go TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE (CONNECTIONS) 

    OK: PCV hose is connected correctly, and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition.
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HOS sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
      AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
      O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Status AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector leakage or blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      Rich During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    B:  Go to step  11

    C:  Go to step  15

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is cold and also when warmed up.

      Standard: 

      With cold engine: 

      Same as ambient air temperature 

      With warm engine: 

      Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F) 

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    4. Allow the engine to idle until the Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
    5. Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.

      Standard: 

      MAF while engine idling: 

      Between 1.4 g/sec. and 2.3 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF). 

      MAF at engine speed of 2,500 rpm: 

      Between 5.4 g/sec. and 7.9 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF). 

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK SPARKS AND IGNITION 
    1. Check for the sparks and the ignition (See INSPECTION ).

      HINT:

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See INSPECTION ).

      HINT:

      If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying A24 A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05192443Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT(1) - +B(2) Between 1.8 Ω and 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT(1) - AF-(4) 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. INSPECT EFI RELAY 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying EFI Relay
      G05192444Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the EFI relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      3-5 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    4. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying A24 A/F Sensor Connector And E4 ECM Connector
      G05574899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (A24-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V
    5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    6. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    7. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (A24-1) - HA1A (E4-5) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (A24-3) - A1A+ (E4-23) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (A24-4) - A1 A- (E4-31) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (A24-1) or HA1A (E4-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (A24-3) or A1A+ (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (A24-4) or A1A- (E4-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    9. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Sensor 1 System Diagram
      G05192351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 5: Identifying Driving Pattern
    G05192447Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on (Procedure "B").
    3. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ) (Procedure "C").
    4. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ) (Procedure "D").
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all accessories switched OFF (Procedure "E").
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure "F").

      HINT:

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during procedure "E".

      NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. On Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    2. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171 or P0172 B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A : END