DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0021: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output A DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR BANK 2))
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank1) or Control the VVT System (Bank2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Operation Specified Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs using the Techstream.
OK
No pending DTC output.
HINT:
DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay output even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.
- Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft.
- Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position.
- Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align.
- Turn the crankshaft clockwise by 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again.
OK
The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
- Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.
NG → ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Remove the OCV for intake camshaft.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the OCV.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 Ω - Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Valve moves quickly.
- Reinstall the OCV.
NG → REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE
- Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe.
- Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH.
- Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged.
OK
The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged.
- Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH.
- Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe.
NG → REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
NEXT → See step 9
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs using the Techstream.
OK
No pending DTC output.
OK → END
NG → See step 10
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS