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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 25 (Engine Control System SFI System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0128))) >> SFI System >> DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0021: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010) >> Procedure
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DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0021: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010); DTC P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2) (TO 12/2010): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output A
      DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank1) or Control the VVT System (Bank2).
    4. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      OFF Normal engine speed
      ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    7. Read the pending DTCs using the Techstream.

      OK

      No pending DTC output.

      HINT: 

      DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay output even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   11 

  4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) 
    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.
      Fig 1: Identifying Timing Marks Of Crankshaft And Camshaft Pulley
      GTY143419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft.
    3. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position.
    4. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align.
    5. Turn the crankshaft clockwise by 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again.

      OK

      The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.

    6. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.

    NG → ADJUST VALVE TIMING 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Remove the OCV for intake camshaft.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of OCV
      GTY104559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the OCV.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 Ω
    3. Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation.
      Fig 3: Identifying OCV Component Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY290598Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      Valve moves quickly.

    4. Reinstall the OCV.

    NG → REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE 
    1. Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe.
      Fig 4: Locating Oil Pipe Assembly Bolts
      GTY130489Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH.
    3. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged.

      OK

      The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged.

    4. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH.
    5. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe.

    NG → REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .

    NEXT → See step   9 

  8. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    7. Read the pending DTCs using the Techstream.

      OK

      No pending DTC output.

    OK → END 

    NG → See step   10 

  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS