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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1ZZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B:  Go to step  6

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      G05574827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E3 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Conditions Specified Conditions
      VG (E3-30) - EVG (E3-29) Engine idling Between 0.5 V and 3.0 V
      Fig 2: Identifying E3 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05232708Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying M1 MAF Meter And E3 ECM Connector
      G05192367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E3-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - EVG (E3-29) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E3-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI2 fuse.
      Fig 4: Identifying EFI Relay Location
      G05192368Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the EFI2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      2. Check the EFI2 fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the EFI2 fuse.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    3. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      EVG (E3-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying E3 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05192369Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Fig 6: Identifying M1 MAF Meter And E3 ECM Connector
      G05192367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E3-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - EVG (E3-29) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E3-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER