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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1ZZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:   Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Confirm connector connecting condition.
    2. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
      G05192373Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    7. Turn the tester on.
    8. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    9. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    10. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Confirm connector connecting condition.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E3 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals THA And E2 Of E3 ECM Connector
      G05192374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

  4. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Connector
      G05192375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying MAF And ECM Connector
      G05192376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM