Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front passenger seat installation bolts to see the under surface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1780 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1780 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor LH.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor LH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition O5-1 (SGD1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V O5-7 (SIG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V O5-11 (SVC1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Using a service wire, connect O6-1 (SVC1) and O6-3 (SGD1), and connect O6-2 (SIG1) and O6-3 (SGD1) of connector "C".NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition O5-7 (SIG1) - O5-1 (SGD1) Always Below 1 Ω O5-11 (SVC1) - O5-1 (SGD1) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector "C".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition O5-7 (SIG1) - O5-1 (SGD1) Always 1 MΩ or higher O5-11 (SVC1) - O5-1 (SGD1) Always 1 MΩ or higher O5-7 (SIG1) - O5-11 (SVC1) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition O5-1 (SGD1) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher O5-7 (SIG1) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher O5-11 (SVC1) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor LH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1780 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1780 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using Techstream, perform "Zero point calibration" (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK:
"COMPLETED" is displayed.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using Techstream, perform "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
Standard value:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Using Techstream, perform "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1780 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1780 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: END
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT BACK ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Replace the front seat back assembly RH (See DISASSEMBLY ).
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using Techstream, perform "Zero point calibration" (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK:
"COMPLETED" is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using Techstream, perform "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
Standard value:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT : END
- Using Techstream, perform "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).