LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Occupant Classification System >> DTC B1794 Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the voltage of the battery.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Check the ECU-B fuse.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Occupant Classification ECU Connector Terminals
      G05236553Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    7. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      O4-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      O4-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
    8. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      O3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Clear the DTCs stored in memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    5. Using Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      OK: 

      DTC B1794 is not output. 

      HINT:

      Codes other than code B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG: Go to step 5 

    OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

  5. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL  ).

      HINT:

      Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Using Techstream, perform the "Zero point calibration" (See INITIALIZATION  ).

      OK: 

      The "COMPLETED" is displayed. 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using Techstream, perform the "Sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION  ).

      Standard value: 

      27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

    NEXT : END