Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the connector is connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the connector is connected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-10 (NEO) - E6-17 (NEO) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-10 (NEO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (NEO TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the ECM connector and the skid control ECU connector.
- Check the signal waveform between terminal NEO (E6-17) of the ECM and body ground for the engine conditions below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Engine Condition Specified Condition E6-17 (NEO) - Body ground OFF (Ignition switch ON) 4.5 to 14 V or below 1 V E6-17 (NEO) - Body ground ON (Idling) Pulse generation (4.5 to 14 V ↔ below 1
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Are the same DTCs recorded?
NO : END
YES : REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY