LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1224/44 NE Signal Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the connector is connected.

      OK: 

      The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the ECM connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Terminal NEO Of Skid Control ECU And ECM Connector
      G05194905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-10 (NEO) - E6-17 (NEO) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-10 (NEO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (NEO TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the ECM connector and the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying NEO Terminal Of ECM
      G05194906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the signal waveform between terminal NEO (E6-17) of the ECM and body ground for the engine conditions below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Engine Condition Specified Condition
      E6-17 (NEO) - Body ground OFF (Ignition switch ON) 4.5 to 14 V or below 1 V
      E6-17 (NEO) - Body ground ON (Idling) Pulse generation (4.5 to 14 V ↔ below 1
      Fig 3: Signal Waveform Graph Between Terminal NEO (E6-17) Of ECM And Body Ground
      G05235263Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Are the same DTCs recorded?

    NO : END 

    YES : REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY