Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 A P0420 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: Go TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage output of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION CHARTStatus AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Condition Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
B : CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
C : CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK: No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (BOTH FRONT AND REAR CATALYSTS (FRONT EXHAUST PIPE))