Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine will not crank, proceed to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
TESTER VALUESIgnition Switch Positions ON START STARTER SIG OFF ON
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. (For A/T models)
- Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
- Check the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSGear Selector Lever Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions P 2 - 6, 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω N 2 - 9, 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω D 2 - 7 Below 1 Ω 2 2 - 3 Below 1 Ω L 2 - 8 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Inspect the clutch pedal switch. (For M/T models)
- Disconnect the C10 clutch pedal switch connector.
- Check the resistance when the clutch pedal switch is ON and OFF.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSIgnition Switch Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions ON (pushed) 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω OFF (free) 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. (For A/T models)
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
TESTER VALUESIgnition Switch Positions ON START STARTER SIG OFF ON
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the I11 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSIgnition Switch Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions LOCK All Terminals 10 kΩ or higher ACC 1-3 Below 1 Ω ON 1-2, 1-3, 2-3, 5-6 Below 1 Ω START 1-2, 4-5, 4-6, 5-6 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO STEP 5 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
TESTER VALUESIgnition Switch Positions ON START STARTER SIG OFF ON
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR