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Problem Symptoms Table

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart" is given in the flow chart of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.

  1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart 
    CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART

    Symptom Suspected area See
    No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 3rd gear, is not up-shifted) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (3rd -> O/D) 1. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (O/D -> 3rd) 1. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (A particular gear, from 3rd to 1st gear, is not down-shifted) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock-up or No lock-up off 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL) circuit *1 DTC P2769 SHORT IN TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL); DTC P2770 OPEN IN TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL) 
    2. Stop light switch circuit *1 DTC P0724 BRAKE SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH 
    3. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    4. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Shift point too high or too low 1. Throttle position sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    3. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    4. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 2nd while in L position ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 3rd while in 2 position ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to O/D from 3rd while O/D main switch is OFF 1. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to O/D from 3rd while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Any driving position) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Poor acceleration 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL) circuit *1 DTC P2769 SHORT IN TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL); DTC P2770 OPEN IN TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No kick-down ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Malfunction in shifting 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT); DTC P0850 PARK / NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT 
    2. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    HINT:
    *1: When the circuit on which mark *1 is detective, a DTC may be output.
  2. Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair 
    CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR

    Symptom Suspected area See
    Does not move in any forward positions Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Does not move in reverse position 1. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. 1st and reverse brake (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. U/D brake (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Does not move in any position 1. Valve body assembly (Primary regulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Manual valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    4. Oil pump AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    5. U/D one-way clutch (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    6. Front planetary gear AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    7. Rear planetary gear AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No-up shift (1st-> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly (1-2 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. 2nd brake (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No-up shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly (2 - 3 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No-up shift (3rd -> O/D) 1. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. U/D clutch (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No-down shift (O/D -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly (3 - 4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. U/D brake (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. U/D one-way clutch (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No-down shift (3rd -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly (2-3 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No-down shift (2nd -> 1st) 1. Valve body assembly (1-2 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. No. 2 one-way clutch (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (N -> R) 1. Valve body assembly (C2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. 1st and reverse brake (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. Valve body assembly (C1 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (N -> L) 1. Valve body assembly (C1 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Low coast modulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd "D" position) 1. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (B2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. 2nd brake (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    4. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd "2" position) 1. Valve body assembly (B2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (2nd coast modulator control) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    4. 2nd coast brake (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    5. 2nd brake (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    6. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> O/D) Valve body assembly (Primary regulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly (C2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (3rd -> O/D) 1. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (C3 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. U/D clutch (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (O/D -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly (B4 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. U/D brake (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (3rd -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly (C2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip (Forward & Reverse) 1. Valve body assembly (Primary regulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Oil strainer VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    4. Oil pump AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip ("R" position) 1. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. 1st and reverse brake (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip (1st) 1. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. No. 2 one-way clutch (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. U/D one-way clutch (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip (2nd) 1. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. 2nd brake (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. No. 1 one-way clutch (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    4. U/D one-way clutch (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip (3rd) 1. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. U/D one-way clutch (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip (O/D) 1. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. Direct clutch (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. U/D clutch (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No engine braking (1st "L" position) 1. Valve body assembly (Low coast modulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. 1st and reverse brake (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No engine braking (2nd "2" position) 1. Valve body assembly (2nd coast modulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. 2nd coast brake (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No kick down 1. Valve body assembly (1-2 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (2 - 3 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Poor acceleration 1. Valve body assembly (Primary regulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    3. Forward clutch (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No lock-up 1. Valve body assembly (Lock-up relay valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE