Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF THE TECHSTREAM (ACCEL PEDAL POS #1 AND ACCEL PEDAL POS #2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine Control / Data List.
- Read the "Accel Pedal Pos #1" and "Accel Pedal Pos #2" values on the Techstream with the engine stopped.
OK: Changes with accelerator pedal pressure
OK: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the H16 HV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A13 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the HV control ECU connector and body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VPA1 (H16-26) - Body ground Below 1 V VCP1 (H16-25) - Body ground Below 1 V EP1 (H16-27) - Body ground Below 1 V VPA2 (H16-34) - Body ground Below 1 V VCP2 (H16-33) - Body ground Below 1 V EP2 (H16-35) - Body ground Below 1 V - Turn the power switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VPA1 (H16-26) - VPA (A13-6) Below 1 Ω VCP1 (H16-25) - VCPA (A13-4) Below 1 Ω EP1 (H16-27) - EPA (A13-5) Below 1 Ω VPA2 (H16-34) - VPA2 (A13-3) Below 1 Ω VCP2 (H16-33) - VCP2 (A13-1) Below 1 Ω EP2 (H16-35) - EPA2 (A13-2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VPA1 (H16-26) or VPA (A13-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP1 (H16-25) or VCPA (A13-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher EP1 (H16-27) or EPA (A13-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VPA2 (H16-34) or VPA2 (A13-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (H16-33) or VCP2 (A13-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher EP2 (H16-35) or EPA2 (A13-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (VCP1 OR VCP2 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A13 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the HV control ECU connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VCP1 (H16-25) - EP1 (H16-27) 4.5 to 5.5 V VCP2 (H16-33) - EP2 (H16-35) 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD
- Replace the Accelerator pedal rod (see REMOVAL ).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2122, P2123, P2127 OR P2128)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Perform a simulation test.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTC P2122, P2123, P2127 or P2128 is not output again
YES: SYSTEM IS OK
NO: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU