Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data Using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 6
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Displayed Proceed To -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions B1-1 (THA) - B30-65 (THA) Below 1 Ω B1-2 (E2) - B30-88 (ETHA) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions B1-1 (THA) or B30-65 (THA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM