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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SPEED) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

      OK: 

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs. 

    OK:  Go to step  8

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel Junction Block (J/B) and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Ignition Switch Conditions Specified Conditions
      IB-11 - Body ground OFF Below 1 V
      IA-8 - Body ground
      IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V
      IA-8 - Body ground
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Terminals
      G05581718Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  4

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - INTEGRATION RELAY, IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B And Integration Relay Connector Terminals
      G05183786Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IG2 relay 5 - IF-4 Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 - IB-11 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IF-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IB-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay and IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK:  GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B Connector Terminals
      G05183787Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IB-11 - IA-8 10 kΩ or higher
      Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5)

      HINT:

      Relay coil circuit between IF-4 and IE-5 is not through IGN fuse.

    3. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the IE connector from instrument panel junction block.
    3. Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B And ECM Connector Terminals
      G05183788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) - A9-7 (FC) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) or A9-7 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block and the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the instrument panel junction block assembly and the fuel pump.
      1. Disconnect the IA instrument panel junction block connector.
      2. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) - S1-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) or S1-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
      1. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        S1-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
        Fig 5: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B And Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
        G05183789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump resistance.
      Fig 6: Identifying Fuel Pump Terminals
      G05183790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

        Standard resistance: 

        0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    2. Inspect fuel pump operation.
      1. Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
        • Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

      OK 

      IGNITION SWITCH POSITION AND STARTER SIGNALS REFERENCE

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON OFF
      START ON

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.

      Standard: 

      Values are displayed continuously. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    OK: REPLACE ECM