Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B3 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A4 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B29 battery current sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the battery current sensor connector.
A: REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the B3 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A4 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the B29 battery current sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A9 and B30 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions B30-67 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-57 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-58 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-70 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-69 (VCIB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the battery current sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM