Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTMass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C HINT:
*1: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.
B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B1-3 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE)
- Output voltage inspection.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Output voltage inspection.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B1-5 (VG) - B30-72 (VG) Below 1 Ω B1 -4 (E2G) - B30-73 (E2G) Below 1 Ω B1-5 (VG) or B30-7Z (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the EFI No. 1 fuse.
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B1-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω B1-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B1-5 (VG) - B30-72 (VG) Below 1 Ω B1-4 (E2G) - B30-73 (E2G) Below 1 Ω B1-5 (VG) or B30-72 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM