Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
Between 80°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 100°C (176°F and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B4 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
140°C (284°F) or higher.
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B4-2 - B30-79 (THW) Below 1 Ω B4-1 - B30-78 (ETHW) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B4-2 or B30-79 (THW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM