Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
Result:
The A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume:
+25% = Rich output:
Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% = Lean output:
More than 3.35 V
NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.MAIN SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREACase Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Air fuel ratio sensor heater
- Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3 - Heated oxygen sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor heater
- Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4 - Fuel pressure
- Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Case 1 C Case 2 B Case 3 A
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Read the value using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn off the engine.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not run the engine).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
Standard condition:
Less than 0.55 g/sec.
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Read the value using the Techstream (MAF).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check for PCV hose connections.
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check for PCV hose connections.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leakage.
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leakage.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
Standard pressure:
304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2 , 44.1 to 49.7 psi)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection volume (see COMPONENTS
).
Standard injection volume:
45 to 58 cm 3 (2.9 to 3.5 cu. in.) per 15 seconds
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the injection volume (see COMPONENTS
).
- INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F RELAY)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.
- Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (38 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1, 400 rpm and 3, 200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step ( f).
NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- On Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B
B: Go to step 3
A: END