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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> RAV4 Base, 2.4 D, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Control System (2GR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the output voltages of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      Result: 

      The A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume: 

      +25% = Rich output: 

      Less than 3.0 V 

      -12.5% = Lean output: 

      More than 3.35 V 

      NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      MAIN SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREA

      Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
      1
      G05581921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      -
      2
      G05581923Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
      • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
      3
      G05581925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Heated oxygen sensor heater
      • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
      4
      G05581927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Fuel pressure
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

      Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Case 1 C
      Case 2 B
      Case 3 A

    B:  Go to step  11

    C:  Go to step  15

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Read the value using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn off the engine.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the MAF meter while it is installed to the air cleaner case (installed to the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
      1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not run the engine).
      3. Turn the tester ON.
      4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      5. Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.

        Standard condition: 

        Less than 0.55 g/sec. 

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard: 

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature. 

      With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F). 

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check for PCV hose connections.

      OK: 

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 

    ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK: 

      No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      Standard pressure: 

      304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2  , 44.1 to 49.7 psi) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection volume (see COMPONENTS ).

      Standard injection volume: 

      45 to 58 cm 3  (2.9 to 3.5 cu. in.) per 15 seconds 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F RELAY)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 1: Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
    G05183559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    4. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (38 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1, 400 rpm and 3, 200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.

      HINT:

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step ( f).

      NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. On Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    2. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B

    B:  Go to step  3

    A: END