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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> RAV4 Base, 2.4 D, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Control System (2GR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 OR P0430) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 or P0430 A
      P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

      Result: 

      A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volume: 

      +25% = Rich output: 

      Less than 3.0 V 

      -12.5% = Lean output: 

      More than 3.35 V 

      NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      MAIN SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREA

      Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
      1
      G05581970Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      -
      2
      G05581972Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
      • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
      3
      G05581974Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Heated oxygen sensor heater
      • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
      4
      G05581976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05581977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Fuel pressure
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

      Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Case 1 A
      Case 2 B
      Case 3 C
      Case 4 D

    B: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C:  Go to step  7

    D: CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO, REPLACE FAULTY AREA AND GO TO NEXT STEP 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 A
      P0430 B
      P0420 and P0430 A and B

    B:  Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See COMPONENTS )

  6. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR