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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.

      OK: 

      Operational noise can be heard. 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the B58 air intake valve connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying B58 Air Intake Valve Connector Terminals
      G05184240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake valve connector.
    4. Check the air intake valve operation.

      OK: 

      Operational noise can be heard. 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALV - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness (Intake Air Control Valve - ECM, Integration Relay)
    G05184241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Check the EFI No. 1 fuse.
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse.
    4. Disconnect the B58 intake air control valve connector.
    5. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    6. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    7. Disconnect the 1A integration relay connector.
    8. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B58-1 - B30-107 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω
      B58-2 - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω
      B58-1 or B30-107 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B58-2 or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Reconnect the intake air control valve connector.
    10. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    11. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    12. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM