Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
OK:
Operational noise can be heard.
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the B58 air intake valve connector.
- Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake valve connector.
- Check the air intake valve operation.
OK:
Operational noise can be heard.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALV - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Check the EFI No. 1 fuse.
- Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse.
- Disconnect the B58 intake air control valve connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the 1A integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B58-1 - B30-107 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω B58-2 - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω B58-1 or B30-107 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B58-2 or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the intake air control valve connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the integration relay connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM