LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B:  Go to step  6

    C:  Go to step  3

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  5

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying For Open In Wire Harness
      G05183952Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    6. Turn the tester ON.
    7. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard value: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
    G05183953Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) - B30-71 (THA) Below 1 Ω
      B1-2 (E2) - B30-74 (ETHA) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Circuit
      G05183954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard value: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Wire Harness (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
    G05183955Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) or B30-71 (THA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM