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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Techstream only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using Techstream.

  1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
    • The sensors react in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Standard 

VOLTAGE CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
MAIN SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREA CHART

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G05582066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05582067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G05582068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05582069Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G05582070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05582071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G05582072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05582073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 then press the graph button on the Data List view.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs relating to the A/F sensor (DTCs for the A/F sensor heater or A/F sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
    4. Read pending DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code / Pending.
    4. Read pending DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: END