Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPD)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.
OK:
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
OK: Go to step 12
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel junction block and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Ignition Switch Condition Specified Condition IB-11 - Body ground OFF Below 1 V IF-4 - Body ground IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V IF-4 - Body ground
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel junction block and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY AND IG2 RELAY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition IG2 relay 5 - IF-4 Below 1 Ω 1A-4 - IB-11 Below 1 Ω IF-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IB-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay and IG2 relay.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition IB-11 - IA-8 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5) HINT:
Relay coil circuit between IF-4 and IE-5 is through IGN fuse.
- Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the IE connector from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition IE-5 - A9-7 (FC) Below 1 Ω IE-5 or A9-7 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block and the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PMP SP CTL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check the operation of the relay while operating it using Techstream.
OK:
Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
OK: Go to step 9
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE F/PMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (F/PMP RELAY - ECM AND INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the IA instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 1 - B30-59 (FPR) Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay terminal 2 - IA-8 Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay terminal 3 - IA-8 Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay terminal 1 or B30-59 (FPR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher F/PMP relay terminal 2 or IA-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher F/PMP relay terminal 3 or IA-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (F/PMP - FUEL PUMP AND PUMP RESISTOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the A20 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 4-S1-4 Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay terminal 5 - A20-1 Below 1 Ω A20-2-S1-4 Below 1 Ω S1-5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay terminal 4 or S1 -4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher F/PMP relay terminal 5 or A20-1 -Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A20-2 or S1-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance:
0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
- Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.
Standard resistance:
0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIG)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Steering Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned ON and START.
OK
IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CHARTIgnition Switch Position STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPD)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.
Standard:
Values are displayed continuously.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
OK: REPLACE ECM