LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 12 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2118 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Current Range / Performance >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / +BM Voltage.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard voltage: 

      9 to 14 V 

    OK:  Go to step  5

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FUSE (ETCS FUSE) 
    1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying ETCS Fuse
      G05183657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the ETCS fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    3. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY) 
    1. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
      1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      2. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
      3. Fig 2: Identifying A9 ECM Connector Terminal
        G05183658Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        2 (ETCS fuse) - A9-3 (+BM) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        2 (ETCS fuse) or A9-3 (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      5. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
      6. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and positive battery cable.
      1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
      3. Check the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        Positive battery cable - 1 (ETCS fuse) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        Positive battery cable or 1 (ETCS fuse) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
      5. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A9 and B30 ECM connectors.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying A9 And B30 ECM Connectors Terminal
      G05183659Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A9 and B30 ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      A9-3 (+BM) - B30-104 (E1) 9 to 14V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TERMINAL E1 - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check that the battery is not depleted.

      OK: Battery is not depleted 

    NG: REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Check that the battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded.

      OK: Battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL 

    OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS