Inspection Procedure
- CHECK REAR WIPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the rear wiper switch on.
- Turn the rear wiper switch off.
- Check that the rear wiper stops at the retract position when the rear wiper switch is turned off.
OK: The rear wiper arm returns to the correct position.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WIPER RETRACTED POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door P/W / Data List / Wiper Retracted position
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Back Door P/W
BACK DOOR P/W REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Wiper Retracted position Rear wiper retract switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear wiper retract switch is in ON position
OFF: Rear wiper retract switch is in OFF position- OK: The Techstream display changes normally when rear wiper motor is operated.
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door P/W / Active Test / Back Door Power Window
- Check that the back door power window regulator motor move the window UP/DOWN.
Back Door P/W
BACK DOOR P/W REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Back Door Power Window Back Door Power Window OFF/UP/DOWN - OK: Back door power window opens and closes.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door power window regulator switch assembly (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (E) - 7 (UP) - 8 (A-UP) Auto UP Below 1 Ω 2 (E)-7 (UP) UP Below 1 Ω 2 (E) - 4 (DOWN) DOWN Below 1 Ω 2 (E) - 3 (A-DOWN) - 4 (DOWN) Auto DOWN Below 1 Ω 2 (E) - Each connectors OFF 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the back door power window regulator switch assembly.
NG: REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the H9 back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition H9-2 (E) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR P/W REGULATOR SWITCH)
- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door regulator motor assembly (See DISASSEMBLY ).
- Apply battery voltage between the connector terminals and check that the motor gear rotates smoothly.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear clockwise - Reinstall the back door regulator motor assembly.
NG: REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
- Disconnect the V4 back door regulator motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-5 (BDUP) - V4-1 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω V3-6 (BDDN) - V4-2 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω V3-5 (BDUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V3-6 (BDDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
- Reconnect the back door regulator motor assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE BACK DOOR ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
- Disconnect the V10 rear wiper motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-17 (P) - V10-1(P) Always Below 1 Ω V3-25 (SGND) - V10-2 (E) Always Below 1 Ω V3-17 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V3-25 (SGND)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the rear wiper motor assembly connector.
- Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )