Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the item "Buzzer" in the Active Test and operate the skid control buzzer on Techstream.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
ACTIVE TESTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that skid control buzzer sounds by operating with Techstream.
OK: The skid control buzzer sounds in accordance with operation of Techstream.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer connector, and check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: The skid control buzzer sound should be heard.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector and the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S3-30 (BZ) - V6-1 (BZ) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S3-30 (BZ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY