Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go To Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN FUSE)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the IGN fuse.
Standard Voltage: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG2 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S2-1 (IG2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S1-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S2-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 3 km/h (1.9 mph) or more for 7 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are detected.DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE
Result Proceed To DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID