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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the Techstream.

      OK 

      TESTER SPECIFICATION

      Tester Operations Specified Conditions
      VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
      Fig 1: Identifying VSV Operation
      G05676904Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    OK:  Go to step  4

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
      Fig 2: Identifying Air Flows Port E To Air Filter
      G05676905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply positive battery voltage across the terminals.
    3. Check that air flows from port E to port F.

    NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS 

    Fig 3: View Of Air Flows Port E To Port F
    G05676906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
      3. Check the resistance.

        Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (V3-2) - ACIS (E4-33) Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (V3-2) or ACIS (E4-33) - E1 (E6-1) 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Fig 4: Identifying V3 VSV And ACIS Connector
        G05676907Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
      4. Check the resistance.

        Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (V3-1) - EFI relay terminal 3 of R/B Below 1 Ω
      5. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      6. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
    2. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
    3. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM