Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the 0.02 inch reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401 and P2420) will all be stored.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps is performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 15 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN after this repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps is performed manually by the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Canister pressure sensor noising B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
B: Go to step 30
A: Go to Next Step.
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak pressure standard(1) Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to Next Step.
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked steps (a) and (b) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (Step a).
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (Step b).
*1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 is proceeded to step 2/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) is between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) is -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) is below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) is more than -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 30
D: Go to step 19
A: Go to Next Step.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor malfunction C (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
B: Go to step 20
C: Go to step 30
A: Go to Next Step.
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between pure VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to Next Step.
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leafage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.
A: Go to step 36
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure is less than [0.02 inch leak pressure standard] measured in step 2/5 0.02 inch orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure is almost the same as [0.02 inch leak pressure standard] measure in step 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 23
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- On the tester, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: ON).
- Use you finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
C - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel tank cap meets OEM specification.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.
- Tighten the fuel tank cap.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adaptor.
- Connect an EVAP tester hose to the adaptor, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel tank cap - C
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 27
C: Go to step 28
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel tank cap meets OEM specification.
- INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the B19 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the throttle body) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body normal A No suction - Throttle body
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
B - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 26
A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using compressed air, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flowed Purge VSV normal A No air flow Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the V2 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the purge VSV connector and the body ground.
Result
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector and the V2 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the purge VSV connector and ECM connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions E4-34 (PRG) - V2-2 Below 1 Ω E4-34 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher V2-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: Go to step 35
NG: Go to step 32
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B
A: Go to step 22
B: Go to step 35
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve B Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C
B: Go to step 22
C: Go to step 35
A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 30
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR CANISTER PUMP MODULE (LEAK DETECTION PUMP))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between terminal MPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
Result
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 0 V and 3 V when OFF
Between 9 V and 14 V when ONECM normal A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Between 0 V and 3 V when ONECM B
B: Go to step 35
A: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Enter the following menus;: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check the resistance between terminal 6 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 1 Ω Leak detection Pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 32
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the throttle body.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the throttle body has suction.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLETest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between throttle body and purge VSV A No suction Throttle body B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
A: Go to step 33
B: Go to step 34
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP tester to the canister with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system by 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and the connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and 2 hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and 2 hoses.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (THROTTLE BODY - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 37
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the throttle body (See REMOVAL ).
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the throttle body is not clogged. If necessary, replace the throttle body.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 15 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED