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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK: 

      MIL lights up. 

      OK: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

      NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

      A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

      B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

      A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See  THROTTLE BODY   ) 

      B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

      A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

      A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 

      B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

      A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 

      B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

      A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 

      B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

      A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 

      B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

      A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VCTA (B50-96) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV1 (B50-115) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV2 (B50-113) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE1 (B50-114) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE2 (B50-112) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (A55-57) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (A55-58) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPP (B50-75) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying B50 And A55 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05404754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    10. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    16. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    17. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   )