Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK:
MIL lights up.
OK: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
NG: Go to next step
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See THROTTLE BODY )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not Illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL Illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B: Go to next step
- CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VCTA (B50-96) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV1 (B50-115) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV2 (B50-113) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE1 (B50-114) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE2 (B50-112) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (A55-57) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (A55-58) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPP (B50-75) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )