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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire & Wheel >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21 No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22 No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23 No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24 No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2125/25 No Signal from Transmitter ID5; DTC C2181/81 Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82 Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83 Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84 Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85 Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and note them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform the initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ) after the registration (See REGISTRATION  ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU if the ECU and/or one of the valve and transmitters have been replaced.
  1. CHECK DTC (C2173/73) 
    1. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Read the DTCs. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.

      OK: 

      DTC C2173/73 is not output. 

      NOTE: When DTC C2173/73 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2125/25.

    NG:  GO TO DTC C2173/73 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check that the vehicle is not located in an area described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT:

        If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK: 

        Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle. 

        HINT:

        Radio frequencies may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the air pressure of all the wheels to the specified value (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM  ).
    2. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.

      Tire Pressure Monitor: 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      HINT:
      *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that one of "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      All normal B
      One or more of transmitters abnormal C

    B : END 

    C:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the D54 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K36 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D54-12 (RDA) - K36-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D54-11 (GND2) - K36-4 (GND)
      D54-6 (RF5V) - K36-5 (+5V)
      D54-12 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D54-11 (GND2) - Body ground
      D54-6 (RF5V) - Body ground

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying K36 Receiver Connector Terminals
    G05001371Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.

      Tire Pressure Monitor: 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF(*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF(*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF(*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF(*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed
      Registered ID5 Code Registered ID5 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF(*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID5 is displayed
      HINT:
      *1: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    6. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Tire Pressure Warning Valve And Transmitter
      G05001340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B:  Go to step  7

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (See REMOVAL  ).
  7. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform the registration (See REGISTRATION  ).
  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform the initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ).
  9. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE) 
    1. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.

      Tire Pressure Monitor: 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 ,78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 ,78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      HINT:
      • *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      All normal B

    A : END 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (See REMOVAL  ).
  11. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE) 
    1. Set the air pressure of all the wheels to the specified value (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM  ).
    2. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.

      Tire Pressure Monitor: 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa(-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      HINT:
      • *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      All normal B

    B : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A : END