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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.

      OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

      NG: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Starter Signal. Read the values.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and when the engine is started.

      Standard 

      IGNITION SWITCH POSITION

      Display (STARTER SIG) Ignition Switch Position
      OFF ON
      ON START

      OK: Go to step  7

      NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM Connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the ECM connector and body ground while cranking the engine.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STSW (A55-14) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: Go to step  11

      Fig 1: Identifying Terminal STSW Of A55 ECM Connector
      G04973818Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (STAR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the engine room R/B and body ground while cranking the engine.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

      NG: Go to step  8

      Fig 2: Identifying ST CUT Relay On Engine Room R/B
      G05404762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ST CUT RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

      NG: REPLACE ST CUT RELAY 

      Fig 3: ST CUT Relay Circuit
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
      1. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Gear Selector Lever Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
        P 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
        N 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      3. Reconnect the PNP switch connector.

        NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

        Fig 4: Identifying B13 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
        G06227219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        OK: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  7. INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the ST relay.

      NG: REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY) 

      Fig 5: ST Relay Circuit
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B13-9 - ST relay terminal (1) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B13-9 or ST relay terminal (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector And ST Relay
      G06227221Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the engine room R/B and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ST relay (1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 7: Identifying ST Relay On Engine Room R/B
      G05404767Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER, STARTER BATTERY) 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STSW (D44-39) - STSW (A55-14) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STSW (D44-39) or STSW (A55-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 8: Identifying Terminal STSW Of D44 And A55 Connector
      G05404768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )