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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

      B: Go to step  5

      C: Go to step  3

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

        B: Go to step  5

        C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

        A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
    2. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

      OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

      Fig 1: Identifying B10 MAF Meter Connector Terminals With Circuit
      G05404486Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B50-71) - THA (B10-1) Below 1 Ω
      ETHA (B50-74) - E2 (B10-2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B50-71) or THA (B10-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      ETHA (B50-74) or E2 (B10-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying B10 MAF Meter And B50 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05404487Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

  5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Circuit
      G05404488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

      NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B50-71) or THA (B10-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 4: Identifying Terminal THA Of MAF Meter And ECM Connector
      G05404489Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   )