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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Camry Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Except Hybrid) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IMRV) 
    1. Disconnect the C33 IMRV connector.
    2. Disconnect the C24 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C33-1 (IACA) - C24-93 (IACA) Below 1 Ω
      C33-2 (EIA) - C24-126 (EIA) Below 1 Ω
      C33-3 (VCIA) - C24-103 (VCIA) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C33-1 (IACA) or C24-93 (IACA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      C33-3 (VCIA) or C24-103 (VCIA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    4. Reconnect the connectors.
    5. Fig 1: Identifying IMRV And ECM Connectors
      G04973195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the C33 IMRV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C33-3 (VCIA) - C33-2 (EIA) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Fig 2: Identifying C33 IMRV Connector
      G04973196Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY 
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Run the engine at more than 3,000 rpm.
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      HINT:

      As running the engine to 3,000 rpm, the IMRV usually becomes fully opened. If the ignition switch is turned off under this condition, the IMRV is fully closed and then becomes half-opening angle.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 20 seconds later.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No DTC output B

    B: SYSTEM OK 

    A: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   )