Inspection Procedure
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IMRV)
- Disconnect the C33 IMRV connector.
- Disconnect the C24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition C33-1 (IACA) - C24-93 (IACA) Below 1 Ω C33-2 (EIA) - C24-126 (EIA) Below 1 Ω C33-3 (VCIA) - C24-103 (VCIA) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition C33-1 (IACA) or C24-93 (IACA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more C33-3 (VCIA) or C24-103 (VCIA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more - Reconnect the connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the C33 IMRV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition C33-3 (VCIA) - C33-2 (EIA) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go To Next Step
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Run the engine at more than 3,000 rpm.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
As running the engine to 3,000 rpm, the IMRV usually becomes fully opened. If the ignition switch is turned off under this condition, the IMRV is fully closed and then becomes half-opening angle.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 20 seconds later.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A No DTC output B
B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )