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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

      OK: 

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs. 

    NG:  Go to step  2

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    NG: REPAIR HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM J/B (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room J/B from the engine room R/B.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying 1E Engine Room J/B Connector Terminals
      G04973333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Inspect the C/OPN relay.
      1. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-7 - 1E-13 10 kΩ or higher
        Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1D-12 and 1E-8)
    4. Reinstall the engine room J/B.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM J/B 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying A61 And C64 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connectors Terminals
      G05007960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A61-94 (FC) - C64-14 (E1) 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room J/B and the fuel pump.
      1. Remove the engine room J/B from the engine room R/B.
      2. Disconnect the 1E engine room J/B connector.
      3. Fig 3: Identifying 1E Engine Room J/B Connector
        G04973335Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Disconnect the N10 fuel pump connector.
      5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-13 - N10-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-13 or N10-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
      1. Disconnect the N10 fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        N10-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the engine room J/B connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    5. Reinstall the engine room J/B.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU