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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM IS OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Communication is possible A
    Communication is not possible B

    A:  Go to MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C5 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    Replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A17 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the N17 canister pump module connector.
    2. Fig 1: Locating N17 Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05007955Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N35 vapor pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the C5 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A17 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the N17 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the N35 vapor pressure sensor connector.
    5. Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
    6. Fig 2: Identifying A61 And C64 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connectors Terminals
      G05007956Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      C64-71 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-108 (VCP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-107 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-64 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    9. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    10. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    11. Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    12. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU