Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: Go to MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C5 throttle body connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A17 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the N17 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the N35 vapor pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the C5 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A17 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the N17 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the N35 vapor pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions C64-71 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A61-108 (VCP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A61-107 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A61-64 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU