Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test using the Techstream.
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B B: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel junction block and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and OFF.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V 2F-4 - Body ground 2B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 2F-4 - Body ground Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B B: Go to step 4
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A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 - 2F-4 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-4 - 2B-11 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2B-11 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY)
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OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-11 - 2A-8 When battery voltage absent 10 kΩ or higher When battery voltage applied to terminals 2F-4 and 2B-10 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-10 - A50-7 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-10 or A50-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Condition Specified Conditions 2A-8 - L17-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Condition Specified Conditions 2A-8 or L17-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL PUMP)
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Condition Specified Conditions L17-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIG)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEIgnition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK:
Values are displayed continuously.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (See WIRING DIAGRAM )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )