LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Corolla Base, 1.8 L, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) - System And Circuit Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection And Installation) >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

    OK: 

    MIL lights up 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

    Result 

    DTC RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Communication is possible A
    Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT  (See MIL CIRCUIT )

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY  (See THROTTLE BODY )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY  (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CANISTER  (See CANISTER )

    Fig 1: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector Location
    G06007553Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    5. Measure the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B31-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-70 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    7. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    8. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connectors Location
    G06007554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )