LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Corolla Base, 1.8 L, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System >> Power Source Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    E39-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminal GND And SGND Of E39 Connector
    G06010316Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 

Fig 2: Identifying Terminal B Of E39 Connector
G06010329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See INITIALIZATION )