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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed to
    Steering lock cannot be released A
    Steering cannot be locked B

    B: Go to step  6

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    6. Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream.

      Smart Key 

      SMART KEY DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lck/Unlck Rec Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -
    7. Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.

    OK: "YES" is displayed on the Techstream display. 

    NG: CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND)
    1. Engine switch off
    2. Engine switch on (ACC or IG)
    • Motor activated: Below 1 V
    • Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step 4 

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminal IGE And GND Of E39 Connector
    G06010311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See INITIALIZATION )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Terminal GND Of E39 Connector
    G06010312Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
    E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G06010313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following:
    1. Move the shift lever to neutral
    2. Turn the engine switch off
    3. Open the driver's door
    • Motor activated: Below 1 V
    • Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Terminal IGE And GND Of E39 Connector
    G06010311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
    2. Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
    E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G06010313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU