Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B B: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream.
Smart Key
SMART KEY DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lck/Unlck Rec Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- - Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.
OK: "YES" is displayed on the Techstream display.
NG: CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) - Engine switch off
- Engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 4
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See INITIALIZATION )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to neutral
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU