LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Corolla Base, 1.8 L, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System >> Unlock Position Sensor Signal Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    E39-4 (SLP1) - E39-2 (SGND)
    1. Engine switch off
    2. Engine switch on (ACC or 16)
    Below 1 V

    NG: CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Smart Function)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminal SLP1 And SGND Of E39 Connector
    G06010325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
    2. Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E39-4 (SLP1) - E50-18 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω
    E39-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
G06010326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See INITIALIZATION )