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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Corolla XRS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) - System And Component Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal & Installation) >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition to switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

    OK: Fuel pump operating sound occurs. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  2. INSPECT FUSE (IGN FUSE) 
    1. Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the IGN fuse.

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector Terminal
    G06007546Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-8 - 2B-11 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Apply battery voltage to terminals 2B-10 and 2F-4 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector Terminal
    G06007557Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 - A50-7 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 or A50-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 

    Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector Terminal
    G06008031Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from engine room junction block.
    2. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    3. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    6. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)) 

    Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector Terminal And Engine Room Relay Block
    G06008032Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-8 - L17-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-8 or L17-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 

    Fig 5: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminal
    G06008033Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L17-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 

    Fig 6: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminal
    G06008034Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump assembly (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the ECM power source circuit (See ECM Power Source Circuit ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )